J-S01012-19
[…] a Threat of Harm evaluation in the Interim Order and failed to
timely complete the evaluation or provide Mother with a copy of
the evaluation. Mother also alleges that Father arrived late to
exchanges on two occasions, once on October 23, 2017 and once
on November 12, 2017. Both petitions for contempt were
reserved for time of trial.
Father did undergo a threat of harm evaluation[3] by Chad Shaeffer
at Spirit Trust Associates. It is noted by the [c]ourt that delays in
____________________________________________
3 A threat of harm evaluation is governed by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329, which
provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Initial evaluation.--At the initial in-person contact with the
court, the judge, conference officer or other appointed individual
shall perform an initial evaluation to determine whether the party
or household member who committed an offense under subsection
(a) poses a threat to the child and whether counseling is
necessary. The initial evaluation shall not be conducted by a
mental health professional. After the initial evaluation, the court
may order further evaluation or counseling by a mental health
professional if the court determines it is necessary.
***
-3-
J-S01012-19
the evaluation were related to delay in payments. The evaluator
found that Father posed a risk of harm to future paramours and a
risk of harm to [Child] if custody would occur and [Child] were to
have contact with Father’s paramour. Father disputes the
evaluation.