the Secretary’s actions on remand, see Shands Jacksonville Med. Ctr. v. Azar, ___ F. Supp. 3d
[…] hospital wages.’” Cape Cod Hosp., 630 F.3d at 205. The statute also grants the Secretary
authority to establish other appropriate adjustments and exceptions by regulation. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(5)(I).
2. Judicial Review of Rate Determinations
Medicare providers submit annual cost reports to “[M]edicare administrative
contractors,” previously referred to as “fiscal intermediaries,” which determine the total payment
due the provider for the period covered by the report and issue “a written notice reflecting the
contractor’s final determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1803(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395h(a); 42
C.F.R. § 405.1801. For hospitals “that receive[] payments for inpatient hospital services under
the prospective payment system . . . , the contractor must include in the notice [1] its
determination of the total amount of the payments due the hospital under that system for the cost
5
reporting period covered by the notice” and [2] its explanation regarding “any difference in the
amount determined to be due, and the amounts received by the hospital during the cost reporting
period covered by the notice.” 42 C.F.R. §405.1803(a)(2). The notice must also include
“appropriate references to law, regulations, CMS Rulings, or program instructions to explain
why the contractor’s determination of the amount of program reimbursement for the period
differs from the amount the provider claimed.” Id. § 405.1803(b).
A hospital may appeal a contractor’s final determination to the Provider Reimbursement
Review Board (“PRRB”). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). If dissatisfied with the PRRB’s final
decision regarding the contractor’s determination, a provider may “obtain judicial review” of that