the Secretary’s actions on remand, see Shands Jacksonville Med. Ctr. v. Azar, ___ F. Supp. 3d
[…] 2014 itself].”) They, instead, premise their claims to interest exclusively on § 1395oo(f)(2), see,
e.g., id. at 15, and § 1395g(d), see, e.g., Dkt. 69 at 2.
29
providers. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g. Under § 1395g(a), the Secretary is required “periodically [to]
determine the amount which should be paid” to a provider “with respect to the services furnished
by it” and to pay that amount “not less often than monthly” to the provider, along with
“necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments.” Id.
§ 1395g(a). Section 1395g(d), then, provides:
Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under
this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of
payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or
effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall
accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset . . . at a rate
determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury
applicable to charges for late payments.
Id. § 1395g(d). See also 42 C.F.R.§ 405.378(b) (“CMS will charge interest on overpayments,
and [will] pay interest on underpayments, to providers and suppliers of services.”). According to
the Hooper and Akin Plaintiffs, the Secretary’s “perambulatory statements in the FFY 2017 IPPS