Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Shands Jacksonville Med. Ctr., Inc., 959 F.3d at 1121. The third group of hospitals, represented by Hooper, Lundy & Bookman, P.C. and Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP and which the Court has referred to as the “Hooper and Akin Plaintiffs,”2 pressed an alternative argument not raised by the other hospitals. They argued that, to the extent they were not entitled to an award of prevailing-party interest under § 1395oo(f)(2), the Secretary should have paid them interest pursuant to § 1395g(d). Shands III, 2019 WL 1228061, at *1. In relevant part, that provision provides: Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset . . . at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(d). As the Court observed, § 1395g(d) differs from § 1395oo(f)(2) in an important respect: “§ 1395g(d) imposes a duty on the Secretary to pay interest, while § 1395oo(f)(2) authorizes the federal courts to award interest.”