Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Azar, 895 F.3d 822, 825 (D.C. Cir. 2018). “First, 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) divests the district courts of federal-question jurisdiction ‘on any claim arising under’ Title II of the Social Security Act, and it bars any ‘decision of the Commissioner of Social Security’ from being judicially reviewed, ‘except as herein provided’ in other Title II provisions.” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 405(h)). Then, § 405(g) permits an individual to seek judicial review after receiving a “final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he [is] a party.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). And, finally, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii provides that § 405(g), and other provisions of the Social Security Act, “shall also apply with respect to [the Medicare Statute] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act], except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii.