J. Shaw v. PBPP
[…] Pittman, 159 A.3d at 475. The Board does not respond that it provided the required explanation for denying credit for time at liberty on parole. Rather, citing to Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a),5 Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate 5 Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides: A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown. 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a). 7 Procedure (Rule) 1551(a),6 and case law,7 the Board argues that Shaw waived his right to challenge the Board’s decision on that basis because he did not raise the issue in his administrative appeal to the Board. In Plummer v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole (Pa.