Charles Montague v. State of Tennessee
[…] See, e.g., State v. Henry, 946 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). The defendant’s six-year sentence for cocaine possession equals 2,190 days and is thus sufficient to subsume the entirety of the award of 857 days’ pretrial jail credits. The petitioner is not entitled to a further award of 73 days’ credit toward the misdemeanor convictions, a fact the petitioner tacitly admits in his amended petition for writ of habeas corpus. Work and Good Behavior Credits The petitioner claims entitlement to work and good behavior credits pursuant to Code section 41-2-111 and 41-4-121. By its terms, Code section 41-2-111 applies to prisoners who have “been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse for any -5- period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony.” T.C.A. § 41- 2-111(b).