IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] revenue in Washington; (2) 5-Hour ENERGY® posed a high risk to the public because it
is consumed, so there is no way to reverse the impact such a product may have on an
individual; and (3) Living Essentials spent more time trying to substantiate its claims
after marketing its products in Washington than before. Accordingly, the court assessed
a $1,971,600 penalty for the Ask-Your-Doctor claim, a $201,500 penalty for the Superior
to Coffee claim, and a $10,647 penalty for the decaf packaging, equating to a total civil
penalty of $2,183,747.
RCW 19.86.140 provides that “[e]very person [(including corporations)] who
violated [the CPA] shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand
dollars for each violation.” Washington courts recognize two basic tenets of trade law in
effectuating the purpose of chapter 19.86 RCW. “First, no one should be permitted to
profit from unfair and deceptive conduct. . . . Second, fair dealing must be encouraged
at all stages of commerce.” (Citing State v.