IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Wn.2d 778, 785, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). Further, a truthful statement “may be deceptive
by virtue of the ‘net impression’ it conveys.” Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 50.
Washington’s CPA was initially adopted in 1961 and modeled generally after
section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1);
Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at 783. As with the CPA, the FTCA broadly prohibits
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” The CPA was intended to “complement the body
of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and
fraudulent acts or practices.” RCW 19.86.920. As such, “in construing this act, the
courts [should] be guided by the final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of
the federal trade commission.” RCW 19.86.920; State v. Black, 100 Wn.2d 793, 799,
676 P.2d 963 (1984) (“When the Legislature enacted the Consumer Protection Act, it
anticipated that courts would be guided by the interpretation given by federal courts to
their corresponding federal statutes.”). - -