Stacie Cavner, Apps/x-resps v. Continental Motors Inc., Resp/x-app
[…] Nothing in CR 7 precludes one plaintiff from pleading a cross-claim against another plaintiff in an amended complaint. In fact, CR 8(e)(2) expressly allows a party to state "as many separate claims or defenses as the party has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both." The rule even states that claims may be "alternative" or "hypothetical." CMI also contends the Cavner family members should be precluded from asserting a cross-claim against Preston because it should not be at risk to pay for Preston's negligence. RCW 4.22.070(b) provides: If the trier offact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant's] total damages. Because Stacie was found to be fault free and CM, agreed neither of the children were at fault, a jury finding that both CMI and Preston are partially at fault would result in entry of judgment under which CMI would be liable to the Cavner family members for Preston's proportionate share of their