TARR V. ZALAZNIK
[…] to maintain the property prior to divorce could not be recovered by that spouse. Id.
However, “[i]n 1981, the General Assembly sought to alleviate the unfairness of the
common law rule by enacting our Equitable Distribution Act which is now codified as
- 14 -
TARR V. ZALAZNIK
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. 50–20 and 21.” White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 774–75, 324 S.E.2d 829, 831
(1985).3
When the trial court makes decisions concerning the distribution of marital
property pursuant to the equitable distribution provisions of Chapter 50, it is acting
as a court of equity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2017) (“If the court determines
that an equal division [of marital property] is not equitable, the court shall divide the
marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Stone v. Stone, 181 N.C. App.
688, 695, 640 S.E.2d 826, 830 (2007); Barlowe v. Barlowe, 113 N.C. App. 797, 799,
440 S.E.2d 279, 280 (1994) (citation omitted) (“in an equitable distribution
proceeding, the trial court has wide discretion to divide the property unequally”).
Pursuant to the Equitable Distribution Act, the trial court, acting in equity, can order
the unequal distribution of the net proceeds from the sale of real property purchased
by a married couple as tenants by the entirety. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) (“There shall be
an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible
property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the
court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the
marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Mugno v. Mugno, 205 N.C. App.
273, 276, 278–79, 695 S.E.2d 495, 497–98, 499 (2010) (award of eighty-six percent of
the marital estate—including the marital home—to wife upheld in equitable
3 For a discussion concerning some of the inequities in the law prior to enactment of the