Tarr v. ZalaznikÂ
[…] partition in the present case. Both Petitioner and Respondent agreed to partition of

the Property by sale pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 46-22(a). Respondent does not challenge

any part of the sale of the Property. Respondent’s argument is that the trial court

was without the authority to order that Petitioner receive a greater share of the net

proceeds from the sale of the Property.

      Respondent’s argument does not recognize that a partition proceeding is a

proceeding in equity, not law. Concerning the disbursement of the net proceeds

pursuant to partition by sale, N.C.G.S. § 46-33 states that, after completion and

confirmation of a sale of real property in a partition proceeding, “the court shall



                                          -6-
                                   TARR V. ZALAZNIK

                                   Opinion of the Court



secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the

proceeds of sale.” N.C.G.S. § 46-33. Equitable principles apply to the decision of the

trial court in this regard. “Prior to 1868 courts of equity had jurisdiction of partition

proceedings in North Carolina.       Since that date partition has been by special