Tarr v. ZalaznikÂ
[…] the Commissioner to deliver title to the purchasers upon receipt of the purchase price.

Neither party appealed the order of confirmation of sale and, therefore, it became a

final order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28.1(f) (2017). After all costs had been deducted

from the sales proceeds, $192,323.87 remained in the Commissioner’s account for

distribution to Petitioner and Respondent.

      For reasons not made clear by the record, the net proceeds of the sale were not

disbursed at the time the order of confirmation became final. N.C.G.S. § 46-33 (“At

the time that the order of confirmation becomes final, the court shall secure to each

tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of

sale.”). Approximately four months after the sale of the Property, Petitioner filed a

“Supplemental Petition,” on 5 October 2017, wherein he noted that “the proceeds

received from the sale of the property did not equate for [Petitioner and Respondent]