Tarr v. ZalaznikÂ
[…] equitable powers to order an unequal division of the net proceeds of the sale of the

Property. In 1784, the right of survivorship in North Carolina was abolished by

statute “where the joint tenancy would otherwise have been created by the law[.]”

Taylor v. Smith, 116 N.C. 531, 535, 21 S.E. 202, 204 (1895). However, the statute

“does not operate to prohibit persons from entering into written contracts as to land

. . . such as to make the future rights of the parties depend upon the fact of

survivorship.” Id. The current version of that statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2

(“Survivorship in joint tenancy defined; proviso as to partnership; unequal ownership

interests”), which states in part: “Nothing in this section prevents the creation of a

joint tenancy with right of survivorship in real . . . property if the instrument creating

the joint tenancy expressly provides for a right of survivorship[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

41-2(a) (2017). The statute further states:

             The interests of the grantees holding property in joint
             tenancy with right of survivorship shall be deemed to be
             equal unless otherwise specified in the conveyance. Any
             joint tenancy interest held by a husband and wife, unless
             otherwise specified, shall be deemed to be held as a single
             tenancy by the entirety, which shall be treated as a single
             party when determining interests in the joint tenancy with
             right of survivorship. Joint tenancy interests among two
             or more joint tenants holding property in joint tenancy with
             right of survivorship are subject to the provisions of G.S.
             28A-24-3 upon the death of one or more of the joint tenants.



                                          - 11 -
                                  TARR V. ZALAZNIK

                                  Opinion of the Court



N.C.G.S. § 41-2(b).

                           1. Purpose of Chapter 41—Law