Tarr v. ZalaznikÂ
[…] common law rule by enacting our Equitable Distribution Act which is now codified as




                                          - 14 -
                                      TARR V. ZALAZNIK

                                      Opinion of the Court



N.C.G.S. 50–20 and 21.” White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 774–75, 324 S.E.2d 829, 831

(1985).3

       When the trial court makes decisions concerning the distribution of marital

property pursuant to the equitable distribution provisions of Chapter 50, it is acting

as a court of equity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2017) (“If the court determines

that an equal division [of marital property] is not equitable, the court shall divide the

marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Stone v. Stone, 181 N.C. App.

688, 695, 640 S.E.2d 826, 830 (2007); Barlowe v. Barlowe, 113 N.C. App. 797, 799,

440 S.E.2d 279, 280 (1994) (citation omitted) (“in an equitable distribution

proceeding, the trial court has wide discretion to divide the property unequally”).

Pursuant to the Equitable Distribution Act, the trial court, acting in equity, can order

the unequal distribution of the net proceeds from the sale of real property purchased

by a married couple as tenants by the entirety. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) (“There shall be

an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible

property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the

court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the

marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Mugno v. Mugno, 205 N.C. App.

273, 276, 278–79, 695 S.E.2d 495, 497–98, 499 (2010) (award of eighty-six percent of

the marital estate—including the marital home—to wife upheld in equitable


       3 For a discussion concerning some of the inequities in the law prior to enactment of the