STATE V. LOPEZ
[…] found that the defendant required the highest level of monitoring and supervision,
and imposed SBM. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 743. The defendant did not object. Id.
at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42.
On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred by ordering SBM without
making sufficient findings of fact that the defendant required the highest level of
monitoring. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741. The defendant contended the matter was
- 25 -
STATE V. LOPEZ
Opinion of the Court
automatically preserved pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017)3
(providing grounds under which errors are preserved without objection, including if
“[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the
maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a
matter of law”). The State argued that the defendant failed to preserve the issue
because he did not object at the SBM hearing. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42.
In its decision, this Court cited prior decisions that held that a “‘Moderate-