State v. LopezÂ
[…] and imposed SBM. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 743. The defendant did not object. Id.

at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42.

      On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred by ordering SBM without

making sufficient findings of fact that the defendant required the highest level of

monitoring. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741. The defendant contended the matter was




                                          - 25 -
                                         STATE V. LOPEZ

                                       Opinion of the Court



automatically preserved pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017)3

(providing grounds under which errors are preserved without objection, including if

“[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the

maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a

matter of law”). The State argued that the defendant failed to preserve the issue

because he did not object at the SBM hearing. Id. at ___, 802 S.E.2d at 741-42.

       In its decision, this Court cited prior decisions that held that a “‘Moderate-