Simms v. BolgerÂ
[…] Historically, prior to the early to mid-1980’s, trial courts had no jurisdiction to utilize contempt to enforce custody and support orders while the case was on appeal. Joyner v. Joyner, 256 N.C. 588, 592, 124 S.E.2d 724, 727 (1962). Instead, our Supreme Court ruled that orders requiring the payment of alimony, child support, and counsel fees constituted money judgments. Quick v. Quick, 305 N.C. 446, 462, 290 S.E.2d 653, 663 (1982). The significance of this was that it meant these orders could be enforced as money judgments pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289, even pending appeal. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289: “If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, as set forth in this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289(a) (2017). Therefore, an appeal did not stay civil execution proceedings against the obligor’s property unless a supersedeas bond or stay was obtained.