Appeal of Town of Belmont
[…] Because the legislature expressly defers to the VA’s determination as to whether to provide a disabled veteran with assistance to acquire a specially adapted homestead, the meaning of the word “acquire” in the phrase “acquired with the assistance of the Veterans Administration” must be informed by the scope of the VA assistance authorized by federal law. The VA is authorized to “assist a disabled veteran . . . in acquiring a suitable housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made necessary by the nature of the veteran’s disability and necessary land therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a). The VA’s assistance “shall be afforded under one of the following plans, at the option of the individual.” 38 U.S.C. § 2102(a) (2014). Pursuant to such “plans,” an eligible veteran may: (1) “elect[ ] to construct a housing unit on land to be acquired by such individual”; (2) “elect[ ] to construct a housing unit on land acquired by such individual prior to application for assistance”; (3) “elect[ ] to remodel a dwelling which is not adapted to the requirements of such individual’s disability, acquired by such individual prior to application for assistance”; or (4) receive compensation “where the individual has acquired a suitable housing unit.” 38 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1)-(4).