Appeal of Town of Belmont
[…] L. 85-857 (1958); Laws 1965, 291:1. The plain language in RSA 72:36-a defers to the VA’s determination whether to provide a disabled veteran with assistance to acquire a specially adapted homestead. Therefore, a brief summary of the federal law provides useful context. Pursuant to the federal law, the VA may assist veterans who are entitled to receive compensation for service-connected permanent and total disability “in acquiring a suitable housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made necessary by the nature of the veteran’s disability, and necessary land therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a) (2014). Prior to providing assistance to an eligible veteran, the Secretary must find that: (1) “it is medically feasible for the veteran to reside in the proposed housing unit and in the proposed locality”; (2) “the proposed housing unit bears a proper relation to the veteran’s present and anticipated income and expenses”; and (3) “the nature and condition of the proposed housing unit are such as to be suitable to the veteran’s needs for dwelling purposes.” 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3)(A)-(C).