NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] who is a double amputee of the upper or lower extremities or any
combination thereof, paraplegic, or has blindness of both eyes with
visual acuity of 5/200 or less as the result of service connection
and who owns a specially adapted homestead which has been
acquired with the assistance of the Veterans Administration or
which has been acquired using proceeds from the sale of any
previous homestead which was acquired with the assistance of the
Veterans Administration, the person or person’s surviving spouse,
shall be exempt from all taxation on said homestead.
RSA 72:36-a (bolding omitted; emphasis added); see RSA 72:29, VI (Supp.
2018) (providing that, for purposes of RSA 72:36-a, “the ownership of real
estate, as expressed by such words as ‘owner,’ ‘owned’ or ‘own,’ shall include
those who have placed their property in a grantor/revocable trust or who have
equitable title or beneficial interest for life in the subject property”).
On appeal, the town argues that RSA 72:36-a “specifically limits the
exemption to those veterans who have ‘acquired’ their specially adapted
homestead with the assistance of the Veterans Administration,” and “does not
provide for an exemption for those who have ‘adapted’ their homestead with