Appeal of Town of Belmont
[…] is furnished to the assessors and who is a double amputee of the upper or lower extremities or any combination thereof, paraplegic, or has blindness of both eyes with visual acuity of 5/200 or less as the result of service connection and who owns a specially adapted homestead which has been acquired with the assistance of the Veterans Administration or which has been acquired using proceeds from the sale of any previous homestead which was acquired with the assistance of the Veterans Administration, the person or person’s surviving spouse, shall be exempt from all taxation on said homestead. RSA 72:36-a (bolding omitted; emphasis added); see RSA 72:29, VI (Supp. 2018) (providing that, for purposes of RSA 72:36-a, “the ownership of real estate, as expressed by such words as ‘owner,’ ‘owned’ or ‘own,’ shall include those who have placed their property in a grantor/revocable trust or who have equitable title or beneficial interest for life in the subject property”).