THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] and acquires another residence in this State for use as a
dwelling house . . . may apply for and receive the
exemption on the newly acquired dwelling, but a
subsequent dwelling of a surviving spouse is not eligible
for exemption pursuant to this item.
Act No. 399, 2000 S.C Acts 3463 (emphasis added). When the legislature expanded
the exemption in 2004 to all subsequent dwellings, it connected their acquisition to
a surviving spouse who had become eligible for that exemption after she first
acquired the deceased veteran's exempt house, resulting in the current language
found in section 12-37-220(B)(1)(b): "the house owned by a qualified surviving
spouse acquired from the deceased spouse and a house subsequently acquired by an
eligible surviving spouse." (emphases added). Therefore, this language did not
create a third class of persons who may claim the exemption.
Moreover, we note that the 2004 amendment deleted language allowing the
surviving spouse to file the certificate verifying the veteran's service-connected