If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] from the language of the statute itself. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596
NW2d 119 (1999). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have
intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further
judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. Unless defined in the statute, statutory language
will be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753
NW2d 207 (2008).
The first sentence of MCL 211.7b(1) states that real property is exempt from the collection
of taxes if it is “used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran . . . or by an individual
described in subsection (2).” Petitioner is not a disabled veteran, so in order for the Firesteel
property to be exempt from the collection of taxes, petitioner must meet the requirements of