If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Firesteel residence for the 2020 tax year. “The standard of review of Tax Tribunal cases is
multifaceted. In the absence of fraud, we review the MTT’s “decision for misapplication of the
law or adoption of a wrong principle.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 485 Mich 69, 75;
780 NW2d 753 (2010). The MTT’s interpretation of statutory provisions is reviewed de novo. Id.
B. ANALYSIS
The General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq., provides that all real property within
Michigan that is “not expressly exempted” shall be subject to taxation. MCL 211.1. MCL 211.7b
authorizes a property tax exemption for disabled veterans, and, under certain circumstances, for
the surviving spouses of disabled veterans. It provides:
(1) Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who
was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable
conditions or by an individual described in subsection (2) is exempt from the
collection of taxes under this act. . . .
(2) If a disabled veteran who is otherwise eligible for the exemption under
this section dies, either before or after the exemption under this section is granted,