Air & Liquid Systems Corp. v. DeVries
[…] fered from later-added asbestos-containing materials” if
the manufacturer could foresee that the product would be
used with the later-added asbestos-containing materials.
Id., at 240.
  We granted certiorari to resolve a disagreement among
the Courts of Appeals about the validity of the bare-metal
defense under maritime law. 584 U. S. ___ (2018). Com-
pare 873 F. 3d 232 (case below), with Lindstrom v. A-C
Prod. Liability Trust, 424 F. 3d 488 (CA6 2005).
                               II
  Article III of the Constitution grants the federal courts
jurisdiction over maritime cases. Under 28 U. S. C. §1333,
the federal courts have “original jurisdiction, exclusive of
the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of admiralty
or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all
other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”
  When a federal court decides a maritime case, it acts as
a federal “common law court,” much as state courts do in
state common-law cases. Exxon Shipping Co., 554 U. S.,
at 507. Subject to direction from Congress, the federal
courts fashion federal maritime law. See id., at 508, n. 21;