Carolyn Coffman v. Armstrong International, Inc. - Dissenting
[…] valves to be replaced with new asbestos and whether Crane had ‘reason to anticipate that
danger may result from [that] particular use.’” (alteration in original) (quoting Restatement
(Second) Torts § 402A cmt. h) (citing Ritter v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 283 A.2d 255, 262
(R.I. 1971)).


                                             10
        Other states, such as Oregon, have rejected the majority’s approach. See McKenzie,
373 P.3d at 160–62. There are considerable similarities between Tennessee’s Act and the
Oregon statute. See Or. Rev. St. § 30.920 (West, Westlaw through laws enacted during
2020 Reg. Sess., First Spec. Sess., and the Second Spec. Sess. of the 80th Legis. Assemb.)
(creating liability for selling or leasing “any product in a defective condition unreasonably
dangerous to the user or consumer” where “[t]he seller or lessor is engaged in the business
of selling or leasing such a product; and . . . [t]he product is expected to and does reach the
user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased”);