Carolyn Coffman v. Armstrong International, Inc. - Dissenting
[…] See, e.g., Air & Liquid Sys. Corp. v. DeVries, 139 S. Ct. 986, 991–93 (2019); see also Bell v. Foster Wheeler Energy Corp., No. 15-6394, 2016 WL 5780104, at *2 n.7 (E.D. La. Oct. 4, 2016) (suggesting “that a better name for the argument might be the ‘not my asbestos defense’”). 3 This standard also applies to a seller of a product. 4 See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (2012) (recognizing “actions based upon . . . breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent” as “[p]roduct liability action[s]”). 2 To decide whether the Defendants had a duty to warn, we turn to the text of the Act. Our proper “role . . . is to assign a statute the full effect of the legislative intent without restricting or expanding the intended scope of the statute.” State v.