Washington State
[…] 17
No. 50391-3-II
implied consent in an emergency situation under RCW 7.70.050(4) or that they were entitled to
immunity under RCW 18.71.220 for providing emergency medical services. We agree.
1. Legal Principles
The medical malpractice statute authorizes a cause of action for injury resulting “from
health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.” RCW 7.70.030(3).
RCW 7.70.050(1) states the elements of a claim for lack of informed consent. But Dalen alleges
that she did not consent at all to the treatment forced upon her during her detention in the ED.
RCW 7.70.050(4) provides that consent can be implied in certain emergency situations.
“If a recognized health care emergency exists and the patient is not legally competent to give an
informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of the patient is not
readily available, his or her consent to required treatment will be implied.” RCW 7.70.050(4).
For purposes of giving consent for health care pursuant to RCW 7.70.050, an
“incompetent” person is “(i) incompetent by reason of mental illness, developmental disability,
senility, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, or other mental incapacity, of either