Washington State
[…] 9
No. 50391-3-II
RCW 71.05.020(22).7 See generally In re LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 205-08, 728 P.2d 138
(1986).
Under RCW 71.05.153(1), when the designated crisis responder receives an allegation
that a person “as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm,
or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled” and confirms the allegation after
investigation and evaluation, the crisis responder can order such person to be taken into
emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than 72 hours.
b. Health Care Provider Immunity
RCW 71.05.120(1) provides criminal and civil immunity to providers of mental health
care “for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to
admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation
and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross
negligence.”
Bad faith requires a conscious doing of wrong, through “tainted or fraudulent motives.”
Spencer v. King County, 39 Wn. App. 201, 208, 692 P.2d 874 (1984), overruled on other
grounds by Frost v. City of Walla Walla, 106 Wn.2d 669, 724 P.2d 1017 (1986). Gross