Washington State
[…] consent from a person legally authorized to consent on her behalf if such a person was available.
Parents and adult siblings of the patient are so authorized. RCW 7.70.065(1)(a). Both Dalen’s
sister and her father were present with her in the ED, but neither were asked to consent to the
care Dalen received. A genuine issue of fact exists regarding this issue.
We hold that RCW 7.70.050(4) does not support summary judgment in favor of the
respondents on Dalen’s lack of consent claim because genuine issues of material fact exist
regarding all three statutory requirements.
20
No. 50391-3-II
4. Immunity Under RCW 18.71.220
Under RCW 18.71.220, there is no civil liability solely for failure to obtain consent if (1)
the physician or hospital renders “emergency medical, surgical, hospital, or health services,” (2)
“[the] patient is unable to give his or her consent for any reason,” and (3) “there is no other
person reasonably available who is legally authorized to consent to the providing of such care.”
These three requirements are similar to the RCW 7.70.050(4) requirements. In addition, the