Washington State
[…] But we affirm the trial court’s granting summary judgment
on Dalen’s claim based on her involuntary admission to the SJMC psychiatric unit.
7
No. 50391-3-II
1. Legal Principles
a. Detention of Persons with Mental Disorders
As relevant here, chapter 71.05 RCW3 governs the involuntary detention of persons with
mental disorders. Under certain circumstances, a hospital emergency department can
temporarily detain a person for further evaluation. RCW 71.05.050. Following the evaluation,
the person may be involuntarily admitted to an evaluation and treatment facility for up to 72
hours. RCW 71.05.153.
Under RCW 71.05.050(3), a person brought to a hospital emergency department for
“observation and treatment” can be involuntarily detained if he or she refuses voluntary
admission and “the professional staff of the . . . hospital regard such person [1] as presenting as a
result of a mental disorder . . . an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or [2] as presenting an
imminent danger because of grave disability.” The purpose of this detention is to notify the
designated crisis responder4 of such person’s condition to enable the designated crisis responder
to authorize further detention. RCW 71.05.050(3). This initial detention can be for no more than
six hours. RCW 71.05.050(3).