Washington State
[…] harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of
health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning
evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his
or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or
safety.
5
The former version of this provision in effect when Dalen was detained was found in RCW
71.05.020(20) (2009).
6
The former version of this provision in effect when Dalen was detained was found in RCW
71.05.020(25).
9
No. 50391-3-II
RCW 71.05.020(22).7 See generally In re LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 205-08, 728 P.2d 138
(1986).
Under RCW 71.05.153(1), when the designated crisis responder receives an allegation
that a person “as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm,
or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled” and confirms the allegation after
investigation and evaluation, the crisis responder can order such person to be taken into
emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than 72 hours.
b. Health Care Provider Immunity