Hendricks County, Indiana v. Gwyn L. Green
[…] Id. As such, a statute must contain “an affirmative ‘expression’ or ‘declaration’ of the legislature’s intention to waive the State’s immunity” and requires that there is a “waiver of sovereign immunity only when the statute at issue contains an unequivocal statement that clearly evinces the legislature’s intention to subject the State to suit for the specific statutory claims asserted.” Id. at 1192 [21] Turning to the Wage Payment State, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1 identifies “[e]very person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana” as being subject to the provisions of the Statute. Although the Statute appears to be silent with respect to governmental entities or public employees, our supreme court extended in Naugle v.