United States Court of Appeals
[…] necessity." Id. In issuing a CPCN, FERC also has the authority
to impose "reasonable terms and conditions as the public
convenience and necessity may require." Id.
The other federal statute relevant to this appeal, the
CZMA, provides grants of money to states that adopt federally
approved coastal-management programs. See generally 16 U.S.C.
§ 1455. Among other requirements, a coastal-management program
must define the "permissible land uses and water uses" and
promulgate "[b]road guidelines on priorities of uses" within the
state's coastal zones. Id. § 1455(d)(2). The CZMA limits FERC's
certificate-granting authority in at least one important way: It
prohibits FERC from granting a permit to conduct an activity that
will affect "any land or water use or natural resource of the
- 3 -
coastal zone" until the state concurs with an applicant's
determination that the proposed activity "complies with the
enforceable policies of the state's approved [coastal-management
program]." Id. § 1456(c)(3)(A). The Massachusetts Office of