United States Court of Appeals
[…] Memorandum from
Tyler Fox, Leader, Air Quality Modeling Grp., EPA, to Reg'l Air
Div. Dirs., Additional Clarification Regarding Application of
Appendix W Modeling Guidance for the 1-Hour NO2 National Ambient
- 41 -
Air Quality Standard 8 (Mar. 1, 2011), https://www.epa.gov/sites/
production/files/2015-07/documents/appwno2_2.pdf. EPA thus
advises against using startup modeling. See id. at 9–10; see also
DEP, Modeling Guidance for Significant Stationary Sources of Air
Pollution 1 (2011) (noting that DEP generally follows EPA's
guidance on air modeling); cf. 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(c) ("Operations
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not
constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a
performance test . . . ."). DEP relied on this guidance in not
requiring Algonquin to account for startups in its application,
and petitioners have not pointed to anything in DEP policy
requiring a contrary rule. Although Algonquin provided additional