CITY OF BROCKTON vs. ENERGY FACILITIES SITING BOARD (No. 1)
[…] 18
No challenge is made to the board's reliance on NAAQS
standards for other criteria pollutants analyzed by the board:
sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, ozone, and
particulate matter with diameter up to 10 micrometers in
diameter.
19
The National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) are
expressed as ambient pollutant concentrations, measured in
micrograms per cubic meter (µg/m3), and averaged over a specified
period of time, usually twenty-four hours or one year. In
addition to the "primary" standards intended to protect human
health, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (2006), the Clean Air Act
provides for "secondary" NAAQS to "protect the public welfare
from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with
the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." 42
U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2) (2006). The secondary NAAQS for PM2.5 are
not at issue in this appeal.
16
U.S.C. § 7409(d)(2). The EPA reviews, and, if necessary
revises, the NAAQS every five years. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d)(1).
The NAAQS are implemented, maintained, and enforced by the