CITY OF BROCKTON vs. ENERGY FACILITIES SITING BOARD (No. 1)
[…] minimize the environmental impacts consistent with the
minimization of costs associated with the mitigation, control,
and reduction of the environmental impacts of the proposed
6
We acknowledge the amicus briefs submitted in support of
the interveners' appeals by the Conservation Law Foundation,
Hands Across the River Coalition, and the Lawyers' Committee for
Civil Rights and Economic Justice.
7
Under G. L. c. 164, § 69J¼ (§ 69J¼), fourth par., the
evidentiary hearing is an adjudicatory proceeding conducted
pursuant to G. L. c. 30A.
5
generating facility." G. L. c. 164, § 69J¼, fourth & fifth
pars.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 164, § 69P, in reviewing a decision of
the board, we are limited to considering
"whether the decision of the board is in conformity with
the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution
of the United States, was made in accordance with the
procedures established under [G. L. c. 164, §§ 69H to 69O,]
and with the rules and regulations of the board with
respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial
evidence of record in the board's proceedings, and was
arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board's discretion
under the provisions of [§§ 69H to 69O]."
We give the board's evidentiary rulings great deference, and the
interveners, as appellants, bear the burden of showing that the
board's decision is invalid. G. L. c. 25, § 5, seventh par.
Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities