Filed 3/19/19
[…] the partners.” (State Bar Opn. 1994-137.) The Committee concludes that “a lawyer
caught in this situation must first determine whether the partnership agreement or
applicable law provide an answer as to who has the authority to instruct counsel. For
example, if the partnership agreement states which partner has the authority to oversee
the representation, the lawyer must conform the representation to those provisions and
take instruction from that partner.” (State Bar Opn. 1994-137.) This is consistent with
section 15901.10, subdivision (a), which provides that subject to exceptions enumerated
in subdivision (b), “the partnership agreement governs relations among the partners and
between the partners and the partnership,” and if the partnership agreement is silent, the
ULPA governs such relations.
“While [former] rule 3-600 instructs a lawyer to take actions as appear to be in the
best interests of the organization, a lawyer must recognize the limits of his or her
function.