Filed 3/19/19
[…] of the general partners sufficient to decide matters relating to the Partnership, including
the selection of counsel and the conduct of the litigation. Thus, neither the partnership
agreement nor the applicable UPLA statutes resolve the issue of whether Roscoe’s
representation of the Partnership is authorized or lawful.
Defendants argue that the trial court’s reliance on section 15904.06, subdivision
(a) was misplaced. They argue that filing an action to “force the sale” of the
Partnership’s “sole property” falls under the “unanimous consent requirement” of section
15904.06, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: “[t]he consent of each partner
is necessary to: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or
substantially all, of the limited partnership’s property, . . . , other than in the usual and
regular course of the limited partnership’s activities.” In our view, Defendants’ reliance
on section 15904.06, subdivision (b) is misplaced. The issue presented by the motion to
disqualify Roscoe is who has the authority to select and direct counsel on behalf of the
Partnership, not who has the authority to sell or otherwise dispose of partnership