Filed 4/27/23 New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4
[…] arbitrator to disclose to the parties any grounds for
disqualification.” (Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381.)
“Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to
5 Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f any
ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Advantage
Medical did not discuss the impact of this provision on the
timeliness of Hoffman’s petition, despite her reliance on section
1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), which requires arbitrators to disclose
“[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.” Even if section 1281.91, subdivision
(d) extends the timeframe in which a party may seek
disqualification beyond the resolution of a contested issue of fact,
the party still must “show the omitted disclosures were
disqualifying within the meaning of the governing statutes and
ethics standards as a matter of law.” (Speier v. The Advantage
Fund, LLC (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 134, 151 (Speier).) As
discussed more fully below, New England did not make that
showing.
28
serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed arbitrator is required,
generally, to ‘disclose all matters that could cause a person aware
of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed
arbitrator would be able to be impartial.’” (Ibid., quoting
§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Matters that must be disclosed include
“[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council . . .,” and
“[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the
proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has or has had with any party to
the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” (§ 1281.9, subd.
(a)(2), (6).) Arbitrators must also disclose “[t]he existence of any
ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge”
(§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)), including any reason “[a] person aware of
the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge
would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “The
Ethics Standards require the disclosure of ‘specific interests,