Filed 4/27/23 New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4
[…] a “changing condition” that might leave New England with no
recourse against the Cooner entities. This alone severely
undermines the claims for provisional relief under section 1281.8.
Even if we assume a final arbitration award would be ineffectual
due to the arbitrators’ failure to disqualify themselves, the
existence of an adequate alternative remedy is clear. The
California Arbitration Act, § 1280, et. seq., addresses both the
grounds for disqualification of an arbitrator and the remedy if the
arbitrator improperly fails to disqualify himself or herself.
Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) states in part, “If any ground
specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” If the
arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified
in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to
disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision,” the
superior court must vacate the arbitration award. (§ 1286.2,
24
subd.