Filed 4/27/23 New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4
[…] a. No Duty to Disclose
New England argues that it alleged facts sufficient to
prevail on the merits, namely that the arbitrators had a duty to
inquire about and disclose O’Brien’s relationships with AAA
under the applicable statutes and Ethics Standards. The
superior court found this argument wanting, as do we.
To ensure that arbitrators serve as impartial
decisionmakers, the California Arbitration Act “requires the
arbitrator to disclose to the parties any grounds for
disqualification.” (Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381.)
“Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to
5 Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f any
ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Advantage
Medical did not discuss the impact of this provision on the
timeliness of Hoffman’s petition, despite her reliance on section
1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), which requires arbitrators to disclose
“[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
disqualification of a judge.”