Philip Morris USA v. Gloger
[…] Sinkovics and Altemose were subject to limitation under section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes. Having determined that the out-of-court statements by Drs. Sinkovics and Altemose were not hearsay in this case, this Court turns to whether the statements should nevertheless have been excluded or limited under section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes. a. The trial court’s limiting instruction was not effective in this case Section 90.403 gives the trial court broad discretion to exclude or limit otherwise admissible, relevant evidence if the probative value of the evidence “is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2018); see Thigpen v. United Parcel Servs., Inc., 990 So. 2d 639, 645 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).