Third District Court of Appeal
[…] the other issues raised by appellants was that the trial court erred in
permitting plaintiff’s counsel, during cross-examination of defendants’ expert,
to recite in front of the jury the contents and conclusions of a study on the
harmful effects of e-cigarettes in the absence of the witness’ recognition, or
the trial court’s finding, of authoritativeness. The e-cigarettes evidence was
presented during the punitive damages phase of trial and relevant to
appellants’ theory that they had attempted to make cigarettes safer. Section
90.706, Florida Statutes (2019) provides:
Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or
specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise,
periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be
used in cross-examination of an expert witness if the expert
witness recognizes the author or the treatise, periodical, book,
dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative, or,
notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial
court finds the author or the treatise, periodical, book,
dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative and
relevant to the subject matter.
The expert witness did not recognize the study as authoritative, nor did the
trial court make a finding of authoritativeness. Absent the requisite predicate
of authoritativeness under section 90.706, it was error for the trial court to