DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] legal duty. The trial court rejected the argument, noting that the issue
was whether, based upon the posted signs, the officer had the authority to
ask K.O. his name. Ultimately, the court entered a disposition, finding
K.O. guilty of both unlawful use of a false name and resisting without
violence. K.O. appeals this disposition.
K.O. was charged with the violation of two statutes. Section 901.36(1),
Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person who has been
arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false
name . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 843.02 provides:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined
in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) . . . in the lawful
execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing
violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .
(emphasis added). Because K.O. was neither arrested nor lawfully
detained by the officer when he gave the officer the false name, he cannot
be guilty of a violation of section 901.36(1). The officers were, however, in
the lawful execution of a legal duty when they ordered him to stop.