[Cite as Welsh-Huggins v. Office of the Pros. Atty., 2019-Ohio-964.]
[…] video in camera shows that the copy submitted to the court is fisheye effect footage that
covers the entrance below the camera, the sidewalk, Court Street alley, and a parking
lot across the alley. There is no audio, and the camera does not track, zoom, or
otherwise change field of view during the recording. * * * The shooting incident
referenced in the request commences at approximately 8:04:44. * * * The remainder of
the video captures the post-shooting response of law enforcement and medical
personnel and vehicles, and the presence of courthouse personnel.” (R&R, 3.)
{¶13} As used in R.C. 149.433, an infrastructure record “means any record that
discloses the configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to,
communication, computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing
systems, security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building.”
R.C. 149.433(A). An infrastructure record “includes a risk assessment of infrastructure
performed by a state or local law enforcement agency at the request of a property
owner or manager,” R.C. 149.433(A), but the term infrastructure record “does not mean
a simple floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the
building.” R.C. 149.433(A).
{¶14} Based on the court’s independent review, the court is not persuaded by the
Prosecutor’s Office’s claim that the disputed video constitutes an infrastructure record.
Rather, in the court’s view, the fisheye effect footage that covers the entrance below the