Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] It nevertheless appears to have independently reviewed the video and statements submitted by the prosecutor before determining that, contrary to the Court of Claims determination, the video recording was exempt as a “security record.” {¶ 41} We now proceed to consider the merits of the parties’ respective contentions. 14 January Term, 2020 D. The Security-Record Exemption {¶ 42} Pursuant to R.C. 149.433(B)(1), a security record kept by a public office is not a public record under R.C. 149.43 and is not subject to mandatory release or disclosure under that section. The prosecutor argues that the video fits the security-record definition found in R.C. 149.433(A)(1): “Any record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” {¶ 43} The Court of Claims determined that the prosecutor had not shown, either by the content of the video alone or by the prosecutor’s affidavits, that the video met this definition.