Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor’s Office, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5371.]
[…] affidavit”—without specifying which of the prosecutor’s three affidavits—held that
5. We note that some of the prosecutor’s evidence in this case was submitted under seal. Having
no knowledge of its contents, Welsh-Huggins plainly would not have been in any position to
object to that evidence.
22
January Term, 2020
the video was a security record. 2019-Ohio-3967, 133 N.E.3d 550, ¶ 41. But the
appellate court’s opinion does not specifically reflect any determination by that
court that it was a security record as defined under R.C. 149.433(A)(1), i.e., that it
was “directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office
against attack, interference, or sabotage.” Indeed, that definitional test does not
appear anywhere in the appellate court’s discussion of the evidence. Id. at ¶ 40-42.
{¶ 65} Regardless of whether the court of appeals relied upon the content
of the video alone or the prosecutor’s description of what it showed, including the