Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] Having no knowledge of its contents, Welsh-Huggins plainly would not have been in any position to object to that evidence. 22 January Term, 2020 the video was a security record. 2019-Ohio-3967, 133 N.E.3d 550, ¶ 41. But the appellate court’s opinion does not specifically reflect any determination by that court that it was a security record as defined under R.C. 149.433(A)(1), i.e., that it was “directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” Indeed, that definitional test does not appear anywhere in the appellate court’s discussion of the evidence.