Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] R.C. 149.43(B)(1). A “public record” is a record kept by a “public office,” R.C. 149.43(A)(1), and the prosecuting attorney does not dispute that the security-camera footage is a record of a public office and that she is the custodian of it. 28 January Term, 2020 {¶ 81} R.C. 149.433(B)(1) and (2) provide that a record kept by a public office that is a security record or an infrastructure record is not a public record under R.C. 149.43 and is not subject to mandatory release or disclosure under that section. R.C. 149.433(A)(1) defines “security record” to include “[a]ny record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” {¶ 82} Although it might seem counterintuitive to question whether security-camera footage is a security record, the statutory definition focuses on how the public office uses the information in the record.