Welsh-Huggins v. Jefferson Cty. Prosecutor's Office (Slip Opinion)
[…] In McDougald v. Greene, ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2020- Ohio-4268, ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 9, we held that a prison’s most recent shift- assignment duty rosters qualified as security records. The duty rosters detailed “the identity and location of guards posted throughout the prison,” id., which obviously was “information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage,” R.C. 149.433(A)(1). Likewise, because “information about the movements of a prison’s guards would be used by the prison to ensure the security of the facility,” (emphasis sic) McDougald at ¶ 9, that was “information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage,” R.C. 149.433(A)(1). {¶ 49} The shift-assignment duty rosters that were at issue in McDougald are readily distinguishable from the video at issue in Rogers and in this case, which also captured one event.