CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. COMMERCIAL
[…] The
trial court granted those motions with prejudice, and after Villa Sonoma voluntarily
dismissed without prejudice another defendant not involved with this appeal, the trial
court entered a final order dismissing all claims against all defendants. Villa Sonoma
appeals.
3
The other two defendants described by Villa Sonoma as “claims handling
defendants” were Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London Subscribing to Policy
No. 3187 (“Underwriters”) and Indian Harbor Insurance Company (“Indian Harbor”).
7
2. Counts related to allegations of statutory bad faith under OCGA § 33-4-6.
Villa Sonoma asserted counts against CIBA and Great Lakes for damages under
OCGA § 33-4-6,4 which provides that “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a
policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after
a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that
such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder [a specified
penalty] in addition to the loss[.]” OCGA § 33-4-6 (a). The trial court dismissed these
counts on the ground that Villa Sonoma did not make a proper demand to either Great
Lakes or CIBA as required by that statute.5