Cook v. Campbell-Cook.
[…] After the trial court found the husband in contempt, the wife moved for attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), alleging that the husband’s defense to the contempt motion lacked substantial justification. The court granted the wife’s motion for attorney fees. We granted the husband’s application for discretionary review of the fee award. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment in part, vacate it in part, and remand the case with direction. OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides, in pertinent part: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct[.]. . . As used in this Code section, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. We review an award of attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. DeKalb Farmers Market, 305 Ga. App. 523, 525 (2) (699 SE2d 842) (2010).