Ron Medinger v. Michael Williams
[…] Williams alleges that he is without fault for not appearing for trial because he moved from Tustin, California in Orange County to San Diego County in 2013, the trial notice was sent to his old address, he was not personally notified of his attorney’s withdrawal from the case, and his former counsel failed to communicate with him about the case or the possibility of an upcoming trial date. These allegations are belied by the record. OCGA § 5-5-41 provides that “[w]hen a motion for a new trial is made after the expiration of a 30 day period from the entry of judgment, some good reason must be shown why the motion was not made during such period, which reason shall be judged by the court.” “An extraordinary motion for new trial which is based on the failure of the defendant and his counsel to appear for trial must set forth facts 3 showing providential cause therefor and must also set forth a meritorious defense to the plaintiff’s claim.” Covington v. Saxon, 163 Ga.