ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
[…] days of the date of decision to be deemed timely filed.
http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
March 4, 2019
In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A18A1963. OCONEE FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN
ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
MILLER, Presiding Judge.
Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association (“Oconee Federal”) appeals
from the trial court’s order granting an injunction enjoining the scheduled foreclosure
sale of the house of Kenneth and April Brown. Because the Browns have not tendered
to Oconee Federal payment of their debt that has become due and is secured by their
house, we reverse.
Under OCGA § 9-5-8, “[t]he granting and continuing of injunctions shall
always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of
each case. This power shall be prudently and cautiously exercised and, except in clear
and urgent cases, should not be resorted to.” “[W]e will not reverse the decision to
grant an interlocutory injunction unless the trial court made an error of law that
contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element essential to relief,
or the court manifestly abused its discretion.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)