ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
[…] HELOC debt matured or that Oconee Federal would have refused any such tender,”
that “the Browns [are not] excused from the tender requirement based on their claims
that Oconee Federal prevented them from paying their debt by denying their
application to modify the HELOC and in reporting them as delinquent to credit
agencies,” and that “[s]imilarly unavailing is the Browns’ related claim that Oconee
Federal is estopped from collecting on the HELOC debt due to its purported promises
regarding the application to modify the debt.” Id. at 63-64.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (h), “[a]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the
Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case
in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may
be.” See Fulton–DeKalb Hosp. Auth. v. Walker, 216 Ga. App. 786, 788 (1) (456 SE2d
8
97) (1995); Hicks v. McGee, 289 Ga. 573, 577-578 (2) (713 SE2d 841) (2011) (“[A]
ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all