ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
[…] expense.” “[B]oth the liability for and amount of attorney fees pursuant to OCGA §
13-6-11 are solely for the jury’s determination, [and] a trial court is not authorized to
grant summary judgment in favor of a claimant therefor.”16 (Citations omitted.)
Covington Square Assocs. v. Ingles Mkts., 287 Ga. 445, 446 (696 SE2d 649) (2010).
“[A]lthough a trial court is permitted to grant such fees when it sits as a trier of fact,
it is not a trier of fact on a motion for summary judgment.” (Punctuation omitted.)
Sherman v. Dickey, 322 Ga. App. 228, 234 (2) (744 SE2d 408) (2013). The trial court
16
OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be
allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has
made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly
litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow
them.”
30
properly denied Oconee Federal’s motion for summary judgment as to the Browns’
claim for attorney fees.
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part. McMillian and Reese, JJ.,
concur.
31