ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
[…] the loans.
OCGA § 7-6A-3 provides that “[a]ll home loans shall be subject to the
following limitations and prohibited practices” including that “[n]o creditor or
servicer shall recommend or encourage default on an existing loan or other debt prior
to and in connection with the closing or planned closing of a home loan that
refinances all or any portion of such existing loan or debt[.]” But, the statute further
provides that “[a]n action under this chapter may be brought within five years after
the date of the first scheduled payment by the borrower under the home loan.” OCGA
§ 7-6A-7(h). The statute also provides for damages “equal to the recovery of two
times the interest paid under the loan” as well as “forfeiture of interest under the loan
20
for any violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of Code Section 7-6A-3.” OCGA § 7-6A-7
(a) (2).
Even if the Browns’ application for a modification could be characterized as
a “planned closing” under the GFLA, because there was no ensuing loan, there was
no scheduled payment under the loan triggering the time period for bringing an