ASSOCIATION v. BROWN et al.
[…] to respond adequately to the borrower’s notice of error, then the borrower has a
private right of action to sue the servicer under RESPA. 12 USC § 2605 (e) (2), (f).
Pretermitting whether Oconee Federal is subject to Regulation X and other
RESPA provisions,15 we note that the only relief available under RESPA is an award
of actual damages and additional damages in certain circumstances, so an assertion
that a servicer breached a duty under RESPA without causing actual harm does not
state a claim under the statute. Renfroe v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 822 F3d 1241,
1246 (11th Cir. 2016). See 12 USC § 2605 (f) (1) (explaining that RESPA makes
15
Oconee Federal asserts that its posture under the statute as a “small servicer”
excepts it from certain notice and other provisions under RESPA and Regulation X. See
12 CFR §1026.41(e)(4))(i) (“A creditor, assignee, or servicer is exempt from the
requirements of this section for mortgage loans serviced by a small servicer.”) “A small
servicer is a servicer that: (A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer
mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.”
12 CFR § 1026.41(e)(4) (ii).
28
violators liable to individual borrowers for “(A) any actual damages to the borrower
as a result of the failure; and (B) any additional damages, as the court may allow, in
the case of a pattern or practice of noncompliance with the requirements of this
section”).