THE CITY OF CHICAGO et al., Appellees, v. THE CITY OF KANKAKEE et al., Appellants.
[…] conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and
disbursements.
¶ 33 Section 8 of ROTA provides, in pertinent part:
“[IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings *** concerning any matters
covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda
bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such
person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or
employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business,
and may take testimony and require proof of its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8
(West 2016).
¶ 34 Section 11 of UTA, in turn, provides:
- 10 -
“Every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes hereunder *** shall keep
such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent books, documents,
memoranda and papers as [IDOR] shall require, in such form as [IDOR] shall
require. *** [IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings concerning any
matters covered herein and may examine any books, papers, records,
documents or memoranda of any retailer or purchaser bearing upon the sales or
purchases of tangible personal property, the privilege of using which is taxed
hereunder, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or
employee of such person, or any person having knowledge of the facts, and may
take testimony and require proof for its information.” 35 ILCS 105/11 (West
2016).
¶ 35 IDOR has additionally been vested with the authority to examine tax returns
and to make corrections according to its best judgment and information, to issue
notices of tax liability, to impose penalties, to entertain protests and requests for