THE CITY OF CHICAGO et al., Appellees, v. THE CITY OF KANKAKEE et al., Appellants.
[…] For retail sales that are subject to the use tax, the 1.25% is
deposited into the State and Local Sales Tax Reform Fund, a fund administered by
IDOR. Id. § 6z-17. IDOR is then responsible under the Finance Act to disburse
those funds on a monthly basis as follows: 20% to Chicago, 10% to the RTA Fund,
0.6% to the Madison County Mass Transit District, $3.15 million to the Build
Illinois Fund, and the remainder of the fund to all other municipalities (except
Chicago) based on their proportionate share as provided by statute. Id.
- 11 -
¶ 38 Additionally, the legislature has vested IDOR under section 6z-18 of the
Finance Act, which controls disbursements by IDOR from the applicable tax fund,
with the following duty:
“When certifying the amount of monthly disbursement to a municipality or
county under this Section, [IDOR] shall increase or decrease that amount by an
amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The
offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the 6 months
preceding the time a misallocation is discovered.” Id. § 6z-18.
¶ 39 Based upon the statutory framework above, we find that IDOR has been vested,
for purposes of plaintiffs’ claims, with the exclusive authority to audit the reported
transactions that plaintiffs dispute and to distribute or redistribute the tax revenue
due to any error.