THE CITY OF CHICAGO et al., Appellees, v. THE CITY OF KANKAKEE et al., Appellants.
[…] in Illinois. Id. Likewise, under section 9 of UTA, all retailers that are required to
collect use tax must file tax returns with IDOR declaring the amount of use tax
collected during the applicable period and remit the collected tax to IDOR. 35 ILCS
105/9 (West 2016).
¶ 32 The legislature has also provided IDOR, for purposes of administering and
enforcing ROTA and UTA, with the power to examine and correct tax returns,
conduct investigations and hearings, and to make corrections in records and
disbursements.
¶ 33 Section 8 of ROTA provides, in pertinent part:
“[IDOR] *** may hold investigations and hearings *** concerning any matters
covered by this Act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda
bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property or services of any such
person, and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or
employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such business,
and may take testimony and require proof of its information.” 35 ILCS 120/8
(West 2016).
¶ 34 Section 11 of UTA, in turn, provides:
- 10 -
“Every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes hereunder *** shall keep
such records, receipts, invoices and other pertinent books, documents,