Jordan Mitchell Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 625 N.E.2d 1219, 1222 (Ind. 1993) (same); Hansford v. State, 490 N.E.2d 1083, 1089 (Ind. 1986) (affirming Class A enhancements to burglary and robbery convictions because the serious bodily injuries that were the bases of the enhancements were inflicted on different victims). Richardson, 717 N.E.2d at 56 (Sullivan, J., concurring opinion). [9] In Count II, the State charged Smith with criminal recklessness, a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-2 provides: “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness.” The offense is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1846 | March 21, 2019 Page 6 of 12 a Level 6 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b)(1)(A). An automobile may be considered a “deadly weapon.” See DeWhitt v.