Jordan Mitchell Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Smith was sentenced for four Level 6 felonies and one Class C misdemeanor. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b), a person who commits a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-3-4, a person “who commits a Class C misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than sixty (60) days.” The trial court sentenced Smith to two years for each of the Level 6 felony convictions and sixty days for the Class A misdemeanor conviction.