Jordan Mitchell Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Cardwell, 895 N.E.2d at 1224. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1846 | March 21, 2019 Page 9 of 12 [14] In determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, we look to the statutory ranges established for the classification of the relevant offense. Smith was sentenced for four Level 6 felonies and one Class C misdemeanor. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b), a person who commits a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-3-4, a person “who commits a Class C misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than sixty (60) days.”