MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Section 4 – Remand is necessary for the trial court to correct
its sentencing order.
[23] The State cross-appeals and asserts that remand is necessary for the trial court
to correct its sentencing order. Specifically, the State points out that the order
does not address the fact that Smith committed the instant offense while
released on his own recognizance during the pendency of his Benton County
case, cause number 04C01-1512-F4-229, and that pursuant to statute, the
sentences imposed in both causes must be ordered to run consecutively.
Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 provides in relevant part:
(e) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits
another crime:
(1) before the date the person is discharged from probation,
parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2039 | June 19, 2020 Page 15 of 16
(2) while the person is released:
(A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or
(B) on bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served
consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are
tried and sentences are imposed.
[24] The record indicates that Smith committed the current crime while released on
his own recognizance from the Benton County Jail where he had been held on
burglary charges. Accordingly, pursuant to statute, the terms of imprisonment
for the current crime and his Benton County crime shall be served
consecutively. 4 Therefore, we remand with instructions for the trial court to
correct the sentencing order and abstract of judgment to reflect that the terms of
imprisonment for the current conviction and the Benton County conviction
shall be served consecutively. The trial court’s judgment of conviction and
sentence is affirmed in all other respects.
[25] Affirmed and remanded.
Bailey, J., and Altice, J., concur.
4