David Hooker v. State of Indiana
[…] Hooker contends that the post-conviction court’s conclusion is clearly erroneous. Because we disagree, we affirm. Facts and Procedural History [2] On October 1, 2001, the State charged Hooker with Class B felony burglary and Class D felony theft. Hooker and the State reached a plea agreement pursuant to which Hooker would plead guilty to Class C felony burglary in exchange for dismissal of the theft charge. At the time, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provided that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.”