MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The trial
court ordered those fees be sent to collections. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
I. Mistake of Fact
[5] “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A
misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3(a). The State alleged Hooker knowingly
or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Vick’s vehicle. “A person
engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in
conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
[6] Hooker contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction, arguing
the State failed to meet its burden of disproving his mistake of fact defense
beyond a reasonable doubt. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-41-3-7, a