MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [8] A petitioner who claims that his plea was involuntary and unintelligent must
plead specific facts from which the finder of fact could conclude by a
preponderance of the evidence that the trial court’s failure to make a full inquiry
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PC-306 | July 27, 2020 Page 5 of 13
in accordance with Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2 rendered his decision
involuntary or unintelligent. Stoltz v. State, 657 N.E.2d 188, 190 (Ind. Ct. App.
1995) (citing White v. State, 497 N.E.2d 893, 905 (Ind. 1986)). At the time Hook
pleaded guilty, Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2 provided:
(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that
the defendant:
(1) understands the nature of the charge against him;
(2) has been informed that by his plea he waives his rights to:
(A) a public and speedy trial by jury;
(B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him;
(C) have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor;
and
(D) require the state to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt
at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify
against himself;
(3) has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and
minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible
increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or
convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive
sentences;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PC-306 | July 27, 2020 Page 6 of 13
(4) has been informed that the person will lose the right to
possess a firearm if the person is convicted of a crime of domestic
violence (IC 35-41-1-6.3); and
(5) has been informed that if:
(A) there is a plea agreement as defined by IC 35-35-3-1; and
(B) the court accepts the plea;
the court is bound by the terms of the plea agreement.
(b) A defendant in a misdemeanor case may waive the rights
under subsection (a) by signing a written waiver.
(c) Any variance from the requirements of this section that does
not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis
for setting aside a plea of guilty.
Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2.
[9] Hook does not contend that the trial court did not give these advisements, and,
therefore, we reject Hook’s claim that the trial court’s failure to advise him that
an OWI conviction could be used in the future for a habitual offender charge