State v. Telles
[…] First, the 3 State argued that Victim was “kidnapped” based on being “held to service,” i.e., 4 prevented from trying to assist himself or reporting the crime to police, in violation 5 of Section 30-4-1(A)(3). See id. (providing that “[k]idnapping is the unlawful 6 taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person, by force, intimidation or 7 deception, with intent . . . that the victim be held to service against the victim’s 8 will”); State v.