State v. Telles
[…] Baca, 1995-NMSC-045, ¶ 41, 120 N.M. 383, 902 13 P.2d 65. Alternatively, the State argued that Defendant’s conduct in moving and 14 wrapping Victim’s body was actuated by an intent to inflict death or physical 15 injury on Victim, thus constituting kidnapping under Section 30-4-1(A)(4). See id. 16 (providing that “[k]idnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or 17 confining of a person, by force, intimidation or deception, with intent . . . to inflict 18 death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim”).