State v. Hon. Boyden
[…] Challenges may be brought only by “a person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense.” Id. The State is not such a person. ¶36 Moreover, the PCRA establishes a framework under which the State may respond to petitions for relief. Under section 78B-9-106, a PCRA claim must meet certain procedural and time limitations, and in opposing the claim, “[t]he state may raise” those limitations “at any time.” Id. § 78B-9-106(1), (2)(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section 78B-9-108 equates the respondent opposing a PCRA petition with the governmental entity that obtained the conviction or sentence. Id. § 78B-9-108(3)(d) (providing that “[i]f the respondent gives notice that it intends to retry or resentence the petitioner, the trial court may order any supplementary orders . . . that may be necessary” (emphasis added)). ¶37 The PCRA thus does not authorize the State to challenge a conviction or sentence as the district court suggested.