State v. Hon. Boyden
[…] In Menzies v. Galetka, a death row inmate moved under rule 60(b) to overturn the dismissal of his petition for postconviction relief. 2006 UT 81, ¶ 2, 150 P.3d 480. We concluded that he was “entitled to rule 60(b)(6) relief due to the extraordinary circumstances of [his attorney’s] ineffective assistance of counsel and grossly negligent representation.” Id. ¶ 118. In Kell, (continued . . .) 12 Cite as: 2019 UT 11 Opinion of the Court ¶35 Although the PCRA “establishes the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense,” UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1)(a), it only authorizes the filing of petitions by persons convicted or sentenced, id. § 78B-9-104(1). Challenges may be brought only by “a person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense.” Id. The State is not such a person. ¶36 Moreover, the PCRA establishes a framework under which the State may respond to petitions for relief.