Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] electors,” so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-
229(a). The challenge “shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the
grounds.” Id. Upon receiving a challenge, the board of registrars “shall set a
hearing,” notice of the date, time, and place of which “shall be served” upon the
challenger and the challenged party. Id. § 21-2-229(b). The challenged party
“shall receive at least three days’ notice” in the manner provided for by § 21-2-
228. Id. At the hearing, the burden of proof “shall be on the elector making the
challenge.” Id. § 21-2-229(c). After reaching a decision, the registrars “shall
notify the parties of their decision.” Id. § 21-2-229(d). If the challenge is
successful, the “application for registration shall be rejected or the person’s name
removed from the list of electors.” Id. The aggrieved elector “shall be notified”
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 75 of 78
in the manner provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. Both the challenger and the
challenged elector “shall have a right of appeal,” and the notice requirements for
and consequences of appeal match those provided for by § 21-2-228. Id. § 21-2-
229(e).
Here too, the code confers broad discovery powers. Upon petition by the
challenger or the challenged elector, the board “shall have the authority to issue
subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and
other material.”Id. § 21-2-229(c). The requesting party “shall be responsible to
serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the subpoenas by application to
the superior court.” Id. As is the case under § 21-2-228, the witnesses are
compensated. Id.
Section 21-2-230
Section 21-2-230 allows one elector to challenge the right of any elector to
vote, again so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-
230(a).