Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] affidavit, merely by possessing the [elector’s] identification.” Mot. for Stay at 18.
This is inaccurate: the injunction allows only “a duly authorized attorney or
attorney in fact to present proper identification” on behalf of the elector; implicit is
a requirement that the attorney or attorney in fact demonstrate that she is duly
authorized. GMVP Doc. 32 at 2 (emphasis added). Moreover, the injunction is
not a leap into wholly unfamiliar territory: Georgia law already contemplates that
someone other than the absentee elector may appear to prove the elector’s identity.
See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(B) (permitting a physically disabled elector to
present absentee ballot applications via her “mother, father, grandparent, aunt,
uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son, daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of
the age of 18 or over”). Thus, this aspect of the injunction’s prerejection
procedure does not substantially burden the State’s interest in preventing voter
fraud.
Second, the Secretary argues that the injunction’s prerejection procedures
cause administrative burdens because they “necessitate significant changes to how