Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] ballots rejected solely on the basis of signature mismatches submitted in
this current election. This injunction does not apply to voters who have
already cast an in-person vote.
3
Case Case: 18-14502 Date
1:18-cv-04789-LMM Filed: 03/21/2019
Document Page: 72Page
32 Filed 10/25/18 of 784 of 4
IT IS SO ORDERED this 25th day of October, 2018.
_____________________________
Leigh Martin May
United States District Judge
4
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 73 of 78
Appendix B: Compiled Sections of Georgia’s Election Code
Section 21-2-228
Section 21-2-228 requires the state’s counties and municipalities to
periodically examine their electors’ qualifications. The board of registrars, upon
questioning the right of any existing elector to remain on the list of electors, “shall
give such person at least three days’ written notice of the date, time, and place of a
hearing.” Id. § 21-2-228(d). The board must send notice by first-class mail or by
personal service by various law-enforcement officers. Id. If a majority of the
registrars determines that the elector lacks the necessary qualifications, the elector
is removed from the list of electors and must be sent notice in the same manner
described above. Id. §§ 21-2-228(e), -228(b). An aggrieved elector “shall have a
right of appeal.” Id. § 21-2-228(f). The elector exercises that right by “filing a
petition with the clerk of the superior court within ten days after the date of the
decision of the registrars.” Id. The board must receive a copy of the petition.
Id. The board’s decision “shall stand” unless it is reversed by the court. Id.
The board has broad investigatory powers. It may “require the production
of books, papers, and other material” and “subpoena witnesses,” whom it may
swear. Id. § 21-2-228(b). All with at least three days’ notice. Id. As to the
witnesses, all summonses, notices, and subpoenas issued by the board are required
to be served by designated law-enforcement officers, who receive specified
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 74 of 78
compensation for these services. Id. §21-2-228(c). The witnesses themselves
“shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid witnesses
in civil actions in the superior court.” Id. The failure of a subpoenaed witness to
attend or testify “shall be reported immediately by the registrars to the appropriate
superior court.” Id. The court “shall order such witness to attend and testify,”
and the witness, upon refusal, “shall be dealt with as for contempt.” Id.
Section 21-2-229
Section 21-2-229 allows one elector to challenge the qualifications of a