Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] superintendent.” Id. If the challenge is based on other grounds, the
board does not need to take further action. Id. Both the challenger and
the challenged elector may appeal the board’s decision in the same
manner as is set out in § 21-2-229(e). Id.
• If the challenged elector casts an absentee ballot, and if the challenge
concerns the elector’s eligibility to remain on the list of electors, the
board “shall proceed to conduct a hearing on the challenge on an
expedited basis prior to the certification of the consolidated returns of the
election.” Id. § 21-2-230(g). The election superintendent “shall not
certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the
registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge.” Id. If the
board sustains the challenge, the challenged elector “shall be removed
from the list of electors,” and the ballot “shall be rejected and not
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 78 of 78
counted.” Id. Both the challenger and the challenged elector may