Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] vote, again so long as the person is in the same county or municipality. Id. § 21-2-
230(a). The challenge “shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds.”
Id. If the challenge is made to a mail-in absentee ballot, it must be lodged before
5:00 p.m. on the day before the election; if it is made to an in-person absentee
ballot, or if it is made to any other method of voting, it must be made before the
vote is cast. Id.
The board “shall immediately consider such challenge and determine
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 76 of 78
whether probable cause exists.” Id. § 21-2-230(b). If the board finds probable
cause, it “shall notify the poll officers” of the challenged elector’s precinct or
absentee ballot precinct and “if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford
such elector an opportunity to answer.” Id.
What happens thereafter depends on whether the challenged elector casts a
ballot and on the grounds for the challenge.
• If the challenged elector seeks to cast a vote at the polls, and if it is
practical to conduct a hearing before the close of polls, the board “shall