Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] 1331.
As to the dissent’s second argument, the record in this case suggests that the
procedural protections the district court ordered not only are possible to
implement, but in fact are rather simple to do. See GMVP Doc. 37-1 (Chair of the
Chatham County Board of Registrars’ testimony that compliance with the
injunction was “pretty straightforward” and “easily doable” and that he did “not
228. And it incorporated O.C.G.A. § 21-2-229 only insofar as one subsection of that statute—
subsection (e) permitting judicial review of the administrative decision—is expressly
incorporated into O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230. Section 230, from which the injunction rather heavily
borrowed, see supra at 9-10, 26-27 n.11, covers challenges to elector eligibility advanced much
closer to the date of an election. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (“Such challenge may be made at
any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector’s
polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the
election”). This statutory scheme shows that the legislature also contemplated a more hurried
predeprivation review process for challenges occurring closer in time to an election (as would be
the case for perceived signature mismatches).
35
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 36 of 78