Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] for a stay of the injunction pending appeal. We denied the Motion; I dissented,
noting that an opinion would follow. I now explain my reasons for dissenting.
I.
A.
Georgia permits registered voters to vote in person on Election Day, in
person early, or by mail. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 21-2-380 to -381.19 This case
concerns the last method—voting by mail—the details of which are set out in
Sections 21-2-381 and -386 of Georgia’s election code (“the Statutes”).
To receive a mail-in ballot, a voter must first submit an application for a
mail-in ballot. Id. § 21-2-381. When an application is received, the registrar or
absentee ballot clerk shall “compare the signature or mark of the elector on the
application with the signature or mark of the elector on the elector’s voter
19
Georgia’s election code collectively refers to all voting that occurs before Election
Day, whether in person or by mail, as “absentee voting.”
43
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 44 of 78
registration card.” Id. § 21-2-381(b)(1). If the voter is found to be eligible, a
ballot is mailed out within three business days. Id. § 21-2-381(b)(2)(A); Ga.
Comp. R. & Regs. 183-1-14-.11. But if the voter is found to be ineligible, the
registrar or clerk shall “deny the application by writing the reason for rejection in
the proper space on the application and shall promptly notify the applicant in
writing of the ground of ineligibility.” Id. § 21-2-381(b)(3).
The registrar or absentee ballot clerk follows a similar process for mail-in
ballots themselves. When a mail-in ballot is received, the registrar or clerk shall
compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark