Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 1 of 78
[…] Moreover, I disagree that ordering county officials to act in “good faith”
leaves us without any assurance that equal protection will be provided. Given that
the injunction provides cogent standards for prerejection process, requiring county
officials to act in “good faith” does not make it likely that counties will engage in
such vastly different practices that those practices will run afoul of equal protection
principles. Indeed, county officials already are tasked with acting in good faith to
determine the eligibility of an elector who submits a provisional ballot. See
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b) (“The board of registrars shall immediately examine the
information contained on [the elector’s provisional ballot] and make a good faith
effort to determine whether the person casting the provisional ballot was entitled to
vote in the primary or election.” (emphasis added)). As with that process, given
38
Case: 18-14502 Date Filed: 03/21/2019 Page: 39 of 78
the procedural parameters for making such a determination, I do not view the
requirement here that officials act in “good faith” as constitutionally infirm.18