Opinion issued March 21, 2019
[…] that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before
February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed”). Although he made
2
no tax payment, Harvey filed a protest with Grimes County Appraisal Review
Board (ARB).
The ARB scheduled a hearing. In the presence of all parties, but before any
evidence was received, the ARB announced that it was dismissing Harvey’s protest
for lack of jurisdiction based on the GCAD records indicating that Harvey made no
tax payment by the February 1 statutory deadline. See id. § 42.08(b) (requiring
property owner who appeals tax determination to pay statutorily determined
minimum tax payment “before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits
the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal” and providing means to
establish amount of minimum payment). The ARB issued a notice of dismissal,
advising that it “lacks jurisdiction to determine the protest and hereby dismisses
the protest.”
Harvey filed suit in district court, seeking review of the agricultural-
exemption denial.