Opinion issued March 21, 2019
[…] property was taxed at the reduced rate for lands used for agricultural purposes. His
levied taxes equaled $138.13. In early 2016, the Grimes County Appraisal District
(GCAD) initiated a reapplication process because it appeared that Harvey’s land
was no longer being used for agricultural purposes. Harvey filed an application to
continue at the reduced agricultural-use rate, and GCAD denied his application.
Harvey’s 2016 levied taxes were $8,855.16.
Harvey concedes that he did not make any tax payment by the statutory
delinquency date of February 1, 2017. See TEX. TAX CODE § 31.02(a) (providing
that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before
February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed”). Although he made
2
no tax payment, Harvey filed a protest with Grimes County Appraisal Review
Board (ARB).
The ARB scheduled a hearing. In the presence of all parties, but before any
evidence was received, the ARB announced that it was dismissing Harvey’s protest