If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A “legislature
-2-
legislates by legislating, not by doing nothing, not by keeping silent.” Id., quoting Wycko v
Gnodtke, 361 Mich 331, 338; 105 NW2d 118 (1960).
In this case, the parties dispute whether MCL 125.3406(1) authorized defendant to charge
the $1,500 escrow fee. The MZEA provides in relevant part that
[a] local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the
regulation of land development and . . . regulate the use of land and
structures . . . to ensure that use of the land is situated in appropriate locations
and . . . to promote public health, safety, and welfare. [MCL 125.3201(1).]
Further, MCL 125.3406(1) provides:
The legislative body may charge reasonable fees for zoning permits as a
condition of granting authority to use, erect, alter, or locate dwellings, buildings,
and structures, including tents and recreational vehicles, within a zoning district
established under this act.
Here, one can easily discern from the language of the statute that the charging of
reasonable fees as a condition for the issuance of zoning permits. Although the term “zoning
permits” is neither defined by MCL 125.3406 nor by any other provision in the MZEA, the