If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] boards the authority to enact ordinances and MCL 42.20(1) authorizes charter townships as
follows:
Legislation of a charter township shall be by ordinance or by resolution.
A resolution shall be limited to matters required or permitted to be done by
resolution by this act or by state or federal law and to matters pertaining to the
internal affairs or concerns of the township government. Any other act of the
township board, and any act imposing a sanction for the violation of the act, shall
be by ordinance. “Resolution” means the official action of the township board in
the form of a motion.
MCL 125.3603 defines the scope of a township zoning board of appeals’ review as:
(1) The zoning board of appeals shall hear and decide questions that arise
in the administration of the zoning ordinance, including the interpretation of the
zoning maps, and may adopt rules to govern its procedures sitting as a zoning
board of appeals. The zoning board of appeals shall also hear and decide on
matters referred to the zoning board of appeals or upon which the zoning board of
appeals is required to pass under a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. It
shall hear and decide appeals from and review any administrative order,
requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official or
body charged with enforcement of a zoning ordinance adopted under this act. For
special land use and planned unit development decisions, an appeal may be taken
to the zoning board of appeals only if provided for in the zoning ordinance.
(2) The concurring vote of a majority of the members of the zoning board
of appeals is necessary to reverse an order, requirement, decision, or
determination of the administrative official or body, to decide in favor of the
applicant on a matter upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass
under the zoning ordinance, or to grant a variance in the zoning ordinance.
Under MCL 125.3603, the township board of appeals can review plaintiff’s application
requesting interpretation of the township’s zoning ordinances. Under the Allendale Charter
Township Zoning Ordinance, Art 28, § 28.02, the township’s zoning board of appeals has
jurisdiction to review decisions by administrative officials charged with the enforcement of the
zoning ordinance and to act upon all questions that arise in the administration of the zoning
ordinance. Under § 28.04, the zoning board of appeals has power to hear and decide any request
for interpretation of the township’s zoning ordinance.
Section 28.03A of the Allendale Charter Township Zoning Ordinance requires payment
of fees by persons who submit appeals to the township’s board of appeals: