If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014).
The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides in relevant part:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in
the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
-3-
MCL 750.530 in turn provides that “[a] person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony.” Thus,
MCL 750.530 defines what is commonly known as “robbery” as a larceny by force, while armed
robbery is a larceny by force during which a dangerous weapon is possessed. See People v
Williams, 288 Mich App 67, 71 n 2, 73; 792 NW2d 384 (2010). Michigan has “no statutory