Bristol Borough v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] See Bd. Op. at 12-13. Trover/Highmark also submitted a CSB indicating that Highmark paid a total of $78,104 on Claimant’s behalf related to his cancer diagnosis during the period of March 10 through October 20, 2015. Id. at 13. The Board determined that this evidence constituted substantial, competent evidence to support the WCJ’s award of a subrogation lien in the amount of $78,104. Id. 53 b. Section 319 of the Act Trover/Highmark sought subrogation under the second paragraph of Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. §671, which pertinently provides: Where an employe has received payments for disability or for medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of the hearing before the [WCJ] or [Board]. The second paragraph of §319 contemplates subrogation established either by contract or by litigation. Indep. Blue Cross v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Frankford Hosp.), 820 A.2d 868 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).