March 22, 2019
[…] Consequently, plaintiff’s arguments are waived under this Court’s raise-or-waive rule for failure
to meaningfully develop or discuss what error was committed on the part of the hearing justice in
this case.
Nonetheless, our review of the record convinces us that the hearing justice did not err in
granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment. “General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.3 sets forth a
-5-
three-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims.” Behroozi v. Kirshenbaum, 128
A.3d 869, 872 (R.I. 2016). Section 9-1-14.3 provides, in relevant part, that:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action
for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of
the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action;
provided, however, that:
“* * *
“(2) In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice
which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be
discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which
gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3)
years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in
the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.”
Although plaintiff contends that a ten-year statute of limitations should apply to this “breach of
contract with fraud” claim, his contention is belied by the pleadings. The plaintiff’s complaint
alleges that defendant, as “an attorney, utilized his skills at eviction, while aware of his