United States v. $6,999,925.00 of Funds Associated With Velmur Management Pte Ltd
[…] Compl. ¶ 1, ECF No. 1. According to the government: (1) North Korean banks directed Transatlantic and other front companies to send United States dollars to Velmur; (2) those front companies wired the money to Velmur, using United States banks as conduits; (3) Velmur then wired the money to a Russian gasoil supplier; which (4) shipped gasoil to North Korea. See id. ¶ 55. The government alleges that this scheme ran afoul of, among other laws, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) and federal anti-money laundering and bank fraud statutes. 1 The Court will briefly summarize those laws and then describe the alleged money laundering scheme in more detail. A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework 1. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act The IEEPA authorizes the President to “deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat … to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States” from outside the United States. 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). This authority includes the ability to investigate “transactions in [the] foreign exchange” or “the importing or exporting of currency.”