United States v. $6,999,925.00 of Funds Associated With Velmur Management Pte Ltd
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,382, 70 Fed. Reg. 38,567 (June 28, 2005). The “WMD Proliferators Sanctions Regulations,” which implement Executive Order 13,382, “block” any property interests, including money and other financial instruments, belonging to or used in support of individuals and entities designated as WMD proliferators. 2 31 C.F.R. §§ 544.201, 544.308. Those individuals and entities are placed on the “Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons” list (the “SDN” list) administered by the Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”). See id. § 544.201(a). And Department of Treasury regulations bar the “provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person” designated as an SDN, unless OFAC licenses the transactions.