UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] property interests, including money and other financial instruments, belonging to or used in
support of individuals and entities designated as WMD proliferators. 31 C.F.R. §§ 544.201,
544.308.
The Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) places
individuals determined to be proliferators on the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked
Persons List (the “SDN” list). Id. There are several consequences that flow from an SDN
designation. In addition to blocking property interests belonging to or supporting SDNs, id.
§ 544.201, an OFAC designation further prohibits U.S. and non-U.S. persons from facilitating
the “provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any” designated entity,
unless OFAC specifically licenses the transaction, id. § 544.201(b)(1); see also id.
§§ 544.202(c), 544.301, 544.405.
Additionally, the “North Korea Sanctions Regulations” prohibit transactions in the U.S.