United States v. $429,900.00 of Blocked Funds Associated With Ryer International Trading, Ltd.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 12–19. Because no claimant to the funds has come forward, the Government asks this court to enter default judgment in its favor. See Pl.’s Mot. Def. J. (“Pl.’s Mot”), ECF No. 10; Mem. Supp. Pl.’s Mot. Def. J. (“Pl.’s Mem.”), ECF No. 10-1. 2 A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework The Government alleges that this scheme ran afoul of the IEEPA and the federal money laundering statute. The Court finds that the Government has sufficiently pleaded its allegations to connect the Defendant Funds to IEEPA violations.1 The Court summarizes the IEEPA below and then describes the alleged scheme in more detail. The IEEPA authorizes the President to “deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat . . . to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States” originating outside the United States. 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). This authority includes the ability to investigate “transactions in [the] foreign exchange” or “the importing or exporting of currency.” Id. § 1702(a)(1)(A).