United States v. $429,900.00 of Blocked Funds Associated With Ryer International Trading, Ltd.
[…] See id. § 544.201(a). Department of Treasury regulations bar the “provision of funds, goods, or services by, to, or for the benefit of any person” designated as an SDN, unless OFAC licenses the transactions. Id. § 544.201(b); see also id. §§ 544.202(c), 544.301, 544.405. On March 16, 2016, President Obama signed Executive Order 13,722, which, among other things, prohibits the exportation of goods, services, and technology to North Korea unless done with the appropriate licensing from OFAC. Exec. Order No. 13,722, 81 Fed. Reg. 14,943 (Mar. 15, 2016); see 31 C.F.R. § 510.206 (2018); id. § 510.202(c) (“[A] license or other authorization issued by OFAC before, during, or after a transfer shall validate such transfer or make it enforceable to the same extent that it would be valid or enforceable . . . .”); see also Pl.’s Mem. at 15. In 2017, President Trump signed Executive Order 13,810, blocking “all funds that are in the United States . . . that originate from, are destined for, or pass through a foreign bank account that has been determined by the Secretary of the Treasury . . . to