Chase Erick Wheeler v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02(b) (placing burden of proof on the State to negate any labeled exception to commission of an offense). III. AFFIDAVIT AND WARRANT REQUIREMENTS A. PURPOSE OF THE OATH REQUIREMENT The Texas Constitution provides that lawful issuance of a search warrant is dependent on three requirements: (1) a particular description of the person or thing to be searched, (2) facts establishing probable cause, and (3) supported by oath or 9 affirmation. Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. The Texas Legislature codified these requirements, including that the affidavit be under oath or by affirmation, i.e., sworn. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.06 (tracking oath-or-affirmation language in Texas Constitution), art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”). Thus, “an oath is both constitutionally and statutorily indispensable” in the context of a search-warrant affidavit. Clay v. State, 391 S.W.3d 94, 97–98 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (emphasis added).